Daytime Emmys: Tamara Braun, Bryton James Win Supporting Acting Trophies – Winners Unveiled Live

Refresh for updates Tamara Braun of General Hospital and Bryton James of The Young and the Restless won the Daytime Emmy Awards for outstanding supporting actress and supporting actor in a drama series tonight, with both speaking out for racial justice in their acceptance speeches.

The best soaps, game shows and TV’s onscreen legal minds will be going for the gold tonight on the 47th Annual Daytime Emmy Awards, kicking off at 8 pm ET/PT on CBS. This year, the televised awards in the leading categories will be presented virtually, with hosts, presenters, nominees and winners appearing from their homes. Additional categories will be announced on the Daytime Emmys’ social media accounts immediately after the CBS broadcast, with others streamed in separate virtual ceremonies on July 19 and July 26.

Joining hosts Sharon Osbourne, Sheryl Underwood, Eve, Carrie Ann Inaba and Marie Osmond will be presenters and performers including Gayle King, Kelsey Grammer, Kathie Lee Gifford, Scott Evans, Wayne Brady, Jacqueline MacInnes Wood, Maurice Bernard and Kelly Ripa and Ryan Seacrest, among others.

Deadline will update this list as winners are announced…

Winners In Categories Scheduled For The CBS Broadcast:

Outstanding Supporting Actress in a Drama Series
WINNER: Tamara Braun, “General Hospital”
Christel Khalil, “The Young and the Restless”
Annika Noellee, “The Bold and the Beautiful”
Rebecca Budig, “General Hospital”
Susan Seaforth Hayes, “Days of Our Lives”

Outstanding Supporting Actor in a Drama Series
WINNER: Bryton James, “The Young and the Restless”
Chandler Massey, “Days of Our Lives”
Wally Kurth, “Days of Our Lives”
Mark Grossman, “The Young and the Restless”
Paul Telfer, “Days of Our Lives”
James Patrick Stuart, “General Hospital”

 

Nominees In Categories Scheduled For The CBS Broadcast:

Outstanding Drama Series
“The Young and the Restless”
“General Hospital”
“Days of Our Lives”
“The Bold and the Beautiful”

Outstanding Performance by a Lead Actress in a Drama Series
Katherine Kelly Lang, “The Bold and the Beautiful”
Maura West, “General Hospital”
Arianne Zucker, “Days of Our Lives”
Finola Hughes, “General Hospital”
Heather Tom, “The Bold and the Beautiful”

Outstanding Performance by a Lead Actor in a Drama Series
Jason Thompson, “The Young and the Restless”
Steve Burton, “General Hospital”
Jon Lindstrom, “General Hospital”
Thorsten Kaye, “The Bold and the Beautiful”
Thaao Penghlis, “Days of Our Lives”

Outstanding Entertainment News Show
“Entertainment Tonight”
“Access Hollywood”
“Extra”
“Inside Edition”
“E! News”

Outstanding Writing Team for a Drama Series
“The Young and the Restless”
“General Hospital”
“Days of Our Lives”
“The Bold and the Beautiful”

Outstanding Digital Drama Series
“Eastsiders”
“The Bay”
“After Forever”
“Studio City”
“Dark/Web”

Outstanding Entertainment Talk Show Host
Kelly Clarkson, “The Kelly Clarkson Show”
Sara Gilbert, Sharon Osborne, Sheryl Underwood, Eve, Carrie Ann Inaba, Marie Osmond, “The Talk”
Kelly Ripa and Ryan Seacrest, “Live with Kelly and Ryan”
Michael Strahan, Sara Haines, Keke Palmer, “GMA3”
Maury Povich, “Maury”

Outstanding Informative Talk Show Host
Tamron Hall, “Tamron Hall”
Jada Pinkett Smith, Willow Smith, Adrienne Banfield-Norris, “Red Table Talk”
Whoopi Goldberg, Joy Behar, Sunny Hostin, Meghan McCain, Abby Huntsman, Ana Navarro, “The View”
Hoda Kotb and Jenna Bush Hager, “Today Show with Hoda and Jenna”
Larry King, “Larry King Now”

Outstanding Younger Performer
Olivia Rose Keegan, “Days of Our Lives”
Sasha Calle, “The Young and the Restless”
Eden McCoy, “General Hospital”
Thia Megia, “Days of Our Lives”
Katelyn MacMullen, “General Hospital”

Outstanding Game Show Host
Alex Trebek, “Jeopardy”
Wayne Brady, “Let’s Make a Deal”
Steve Harvey, “Family Feud”
Pat Sajak, “Wheel of Fortune”
Alfonso Ribeiro, “Catch 21”

Outstanding Game Show
“Jeopardy”
“The Price is Right”
“Family Feud”
“Are You Smarter Than a 5th Grader”
“Double Dare”

Outstanding Directing for a Drama Series
“General Hospital”
“The Young and the Restless”
“The Bold and the Beautiful”
“Days of Our Lives”

Outstanding Entertainment Talk Show
“The Talk”
“The Kelly Clarkson Show”
“The Ellen DeGeneres Show”
“Live with Kelly and Ryan”
“GMA3: Strahan, Sara and Keke”

Outstanding Informative Talk Show
“Rachael Ray”
“The View”
“Red Table Talk”
“Today Show with Hoda and Jenna”
“The 3rd Hour of Today”

Outstanding Younger Performer in a Drama Series
Olivia Rose Keegan, “Days of Our Lives”
Sasha Calle, “The Young and the Restless”
Eden McCoy, “General Hospital”
Thia Megia, “Days of Our Lives”
Katelyn MacMullen, “General Hospital”

Outstanding Legal/Courtroom Program
“Hot Bench”
“Judge Judy”
“The People’s Court”
“Judge Mathis”
“Lauren Lake’s Paternity Court”

Outstanding Special Class Special
93rd Annual Macy’s Thanksgiving Day NBC
Hate Among Us Popstar TV
Sesame Street’s 50th Anniversary Celebration HBO
This Old House: 40th Anniversary Special PBS
The Young and the Restless: Kristoff St. John Tribute CBS

Outstanding Culinary Series
“Valerie’s Home Cooking”
“Barefoot Contessa: Cook Like a Pro”
“Giada Entertains”
“30 Minute Meals”
“Milk Street”

Outstanding Morning Show
“CBS Sunday Morning”
“Today Show”
“Good Morning America”
“Sunday Today with Willie Geist”
“CBS This Morning”

Outstanding Children’s Animated Series
“The Loud House”
“Arthur”
“The Dragon Prince”
“Trolls: The Beat Goes On”
“Niko and the Sword of Light”
“Craig of the Creek”

Source: Read Full Article